KNEED is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.    

KNEED TRADING L.D.A collects personal information when you place an order or join the mailing list. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit card billing addresses so that we can process and fulfil your order. Saved credit card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems.

This policy together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.thekneed.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is KNEED TRADING L.D.A, Rua do Iléus 6, 9000-176 Funchal, Portugal.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is KNEED TRADING L.D.A. 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU 

We may collect and process information that you give to us by filling in forms on our website www.thekneed.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Additionally, when you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be stored on our systems. We will take all steps as we consider reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website www.thekneed.com. Any transmission is at your own risk.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION WE STORE FROM YOU

We use your information in the following ways:

To ensure that content from www.thekneed.com is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To notify you about changes to our goods and services.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we and/or they may contact you about these.

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by writing to KNEED via www.thekneed.com or by letter. 

We share your personal data with third parties to help us provide you with services, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We work with a third-party fulfilment partner and third-party shipping services. We will need to disclose some of your personal information in order for them to fulfil the delivery of your purchases to the address you have specified. This may include, but not be restricted to: Your address, your email, your phone number and your full name.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties unless required to by law.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access certain information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

ACCESSING LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers, partner networks, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the content or operation of these websites. Please check these policies and the terms of the websites before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@thekneed.com.